Green peafowls or peacocks are in the endangered species list and their population is fast decreasing. These beautiful birds are actually almost near to extinction.
Being one of the most beautiful birds in earth, peacocks are admired and loved by most of us and peacock feathers is the one of the most unique and extraordinary things found in nature. The colors, designs and especially the plumage in a peacock feather make it so special that people are always fond of it.
Unfortunately peacocks are hunted for both meat and also the feathers, illegally in many parts of the world which led to a major decrease in their population. Peacocks prefer natural surroundings like forests and water bodies to live. The loss of habitats due to the destruction of forests is another reason for the reduction in the peacock population. Another reason for the population reduction in green peacocks is due to the hybridization with blue peacocks in the wild.
The beautiful blue coloured peacocks are almost reduced to half in population from their population fifty years back, and the green coloured peacocks are the worst affected.
In fact, it is practically impossible to find the green peacocks anywhere other than the very few conservatories where they are protected.
Even though peacock is the word that is mostly used to refer to these amazingly beautiful and large bird, the word peacock actually refer to the male bird. Peahens refer to the female birds, and the word peafowls is used to collectively address both male and female birds.
However, due to the popularity of the word "peacock", it is generally acceptable to use this word irrespective of the gender. I am more familiar with the word "peacock" but the word "peafowl" has also become familiar to me recently so I am using both the words peacocks and peafowls in this hub to refer to these pretty birds.
Green Peafowls Habitat
The green peafowls are tropical birds which are native to Southeast Asia and they were mainly found in the forests of Burma and Thailand. They are also found in the Islands of Java in Indonesia where they are known as Java Peafowls.
The Physical Appearance And Nature Of The Green Peafowls
Green peacocks are one of the largest flying birds in earth, next to Ostrich. The male birds can reach a length of about 10 ft. in length but the average length of the female birds is slightly lesser. However, the male and female birds look much similar compared to the blue peafowls and sometimes it is quite difficult to distinguish between them from the appearance.
Green peafowls, both the male and female birds, are calm in nature and they are much quiet compared to the blue peafowls.
he ever decreasing population of Peafowls
The decrease in population of green peafowls is what we discussed here, but the fact is that the overall population of peafowls, including the most popular blue peafowls is decreasing like never before, raising a threat to their existence. It is sad to see the peacocks in the endangered and threatened species list, as they are one of the most spectacular and extraordinarily birds that can be found in earth.
If you see the case of the blue peafowls which are more commonly known as the Indian peafowls, they were most commonly found in the tropical rainforests in the Indian subcontinent. According to a study conducted about the blue peafowls, it is found that the total number of blue peafowls have decreased to about 50% in the year 1991, from their total number in the year 1947. This decrease in their number raises serious concerns about the extinction of peacocks in general and it also points to the importance of conservation of peafowls, especially the green peafowls.